Hebridean Seaweed

Seaweed is packed with skin-friendly ingredients, these nutrients can be easily absorbed and so can penetrate the skin to deliver benefits where they are needed for maximum efficacy. All the seaweed extracts used in the manufacture of ishga products have been independently tested and were found to contain high levels of Polphenol anti-oxidants, Alginates, Fucoidan, Fucoxanthin, and a range of minerals and vitamins which are all recognised as being beneficial to the skin.

Juniper Berry

The essential Oil of Juniper is obtained through steam distillation of the needles, wood and powdered fruits of juniper, bearing the scientific name Juniperus communis. The main components are Alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Alpha-Phellandrene, Alpha-Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cineole, Beta Phellandrene, Para-Cymene, Terpineol, Bornyl Acetate, and Caryophyllene. Juniper berries are anti-inflammatory, has well-known antiseptic properties and aids and improves blood circulation. Also may relieve swelling. 

Olive Oil

Naturally, olive oil is packed with anti-aging antioxidants and hydrating squalene, making it superb for hair, skin, and nails. Olive oil offers skin nourishing, softening & protective qualities.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera contains twenty Amino Acids (including all eight essential Amino Acids), at least nine Minerals – Calcium, Sodium, Iron, Potassium, Zinc, Chromium, Magnesium, Manganese and Copper – and a number of Vitamins, including B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, A, C, E, Folic Acid, and Choline.

The plant’s anti-oxidants include vitamins E and C and Beta Carotene, which fight free radicals in the body, and ward off the ageing process. Due to its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory effects, various skin problems can be treated by using Aloe Vera.

Aloe Vera’s moisturising potential leaves the skin well-hydrated.

Lavender

The health benefits of Lavender Essential Oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation, and treat respiratory problems.

Lavender has antibacterial and antiviral qualities, promotes the growth of new cells and promotes a healing and cleansing effect. Lavender also relaxes and calms.

Almond Oil

Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid due to the goodness of this seed oil. The almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from the Almond Tree are credited with promoting heart and skin health.

The oil is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, Monounsaturated Fatty Acids, Proteins, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Iron, Copper, Zinc, and Phosphorous, which explains why it is so good for our skin and hair.

Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups.

Amaranthus Seed Oil

Contains Flavonoids which strengthen the capillary wall. Dilates blood vessels for smoother skin. Reduces inflammation to soothe puffy eyes.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil spreads well and it is easily absorbed by the skin. It is absorbed quite slowly. It is a mild oil, so it can be tolerated by most people, and it is especially good for sensitive, inflamed, dry or mature skin, but it is a classic skin oil for sensitive skin. Apricot Kernel Oil enhances skin elasticity and leaves a soft and smooth quality on the skin.

Argan Oil

Argan oil is cold-pressed from the fruit of the Moroccan Argan tree (Argania spinosa).

The nut is pressed to extract its precious oil, for use in wound healing and to nourish the skin and hair. What makes the oil so beneficial, is that it’s rich with vitamins A, C and E, as well as being loaded with Anti-oxidants, Linoleic Acid and Omega-6 Fatty Acids. When applied externally, it can help boost cell production which results in healthier skin and hair.

The Triterpenoids naturally found in Argan oil offer amazing health benefits for skin including the treatment of mild acne and the healing of acne related scarring. It’s also been proven in studies to lower sebum levels in those with oily skin, reducing greasiness and improving overall appearance.

High in essential Fatty Acids helps boost elasticity, hydration and improve firmness.

Arnica

Arnica is derived from the medicinal herb Arnica Montana.

The bioactive compound Helenalin is mainly responsible for the therapeutic effect of Arnica preparations. Chamissonolid and 11,13- Dihydrohelenaline are two other active agents belonging to a group of biochemicals known as Sesquiterpene Lactones (STLs) which have specific actions at cellular level.

Arnica is a powerful anti-inflammatory widely used in homeopathy for bruising – regular use can reduce the appearance of dark circles in the eye area.

Ascophyllum nodosum (Knotted Wrack)

Contains high levels of Anti-oxidants known as Polyphenols which help repair the skin. This seaweed is high in Polysaccharides and contains Alginates that bind with heavy metals giving a detoxifying effect. High in Minerals such as Magnesium, Calcium and Potassium and also contains Trace Elements such as Iodine and Iron.

Utilised in skincare products and thalasso therapy as a moisturising, revitalising and detoxifying ingredient. A favoured element in anti-ageing products.

Bergamot Oil

The essential oil of Bergamot is extracted from the bergamot orange called Citrus Bergamia and is cold pressed from the rind of the fruit. Some of the active agents in Bergamot Oil are Alpha Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Bergaptene, Beta Bisabolene, Nerol, Geraniol, Linalool and Alpha Terpineol. Bergamot is rich in Polyphenolic compounds.

Bergamot Oil has antiseptic, healing and is calming on the skin.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is used in many natural beauty products. It is naturally antibacterial and antifungal, is an excellent moisturiser and can penetrate hair better than other oils.

Comfrey Glycerol Extract

Comfrey contains: Allantoin; approx. 30% Carbohydrate; Tannins; and small quantities of Essential Oil; (Fructans); Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids; Triterpenes; Rosmarinic Acid. Plants like comfrey, which have high carbohydrate content, are considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties.

They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity. The Tannins and Rosmarinic Acid have an astringent and anti-inflammatory effect.

Cucumber Extract

Traditionally cucumber slices have been used in homemade Eye Compresses and Face Masks as cucumber naturally contains Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and Caffeic Acid. These nutrients help to soothe skin irritations and reduce swelling, which is why it has been used directly on the skin. It soothes cools and reduces under-eye bags and helps to reduce dark circles around the eyes.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a very popular ingredient because it comes from corn and coconuts, so it’s natural, and it’s also biodegradable.

Decyl Glucoside is obtained from 100% renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohol, Decanol which is derived from coconut and Glucose (corn starch). It is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and does not dry the skin. It also helps to moisturise the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness.

Fucus Serratus Extract (Toothed Wrack) & Fucus Vesiculosus Extract (Bladder Wrack)

Fucus Serratus and Fucus vesiculosus are closely related species of seaweed. Both are filled with active ingredients, such as radical fighting Polyphenol Anti-oxidants, Bioactive Polysaccharides, Amino Acids, Vitamins and Minerals. The extract fights damaging free radicals and skin aging, reduces inflammation, helps to improve skin elasticity and provides hydration to the skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a classic ‘long’ oil which offers excellent lubrication in a whole body massage. It leaves a non-sticky feeling on the skin. It is used in skin care products for its protecting and moisture-retaining qualities, and it can be used for all skin types. It is excellent in acne treatment products as it works as an emulsifier to unclog the pores.

A great oil for protecting the skin from water, wind, dirt, cold and all kinds of weather conditions. The fantastic level of protection is due to the fact that Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, and wax forms a transparent, protective film on the skin which stops transepidermal water loss (TWL). Jojoba oil is an occlusive moisturiser and a skin emollient.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass has an impressive therapeutic profile. Its main components are Calcium, Copper, Folate, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Pantothenic Acid, Potassium, Protein, Vitamins B1, B2, B3 and B6, vitamin C and Zinc. The sweet grassy fragrance of Lemongrass comes from Citral, sometimes called Lemonal. This organic compound has potent antibacterial and antifungal properties. Some of the Essential Oil compounds found in Lemongrass also have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is a classic oil for mature skin as it contains over 20% Palmitoleic Acid. Palmitoleic acid also occurs naturally in our skin as part of sebum, where its job is to maintain moisture levels. The level of Palmitoleic Acid reduces with age, which results in drier skin. Macadamia nut oil is therefore an excellent ingredient to have in products for mature and dry skin, as well as skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture.

Mandarin Red Essential Oil

Mandarin oil has been traditionally used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine to calm the mind, relax the body and induce sleepiness. A valuable source of Antioxidants, Mandarin Oil neutralizes free radicals that damage cells in the body. Mandarin oil is a natural remedy against the outward signs of ageing. Unlike other citrus oils, Mandarin Oil is not phototoxic, so it is safe to use on the skin before exposure to sunlight. This oil is uplifting, soothing and is calming to the skin.

Maris Sal (Sea Salt)

Sea Salt is a pure, natural, unrefined salt which retains over sixty naturally occurring Trace Elements such as Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium and Zinc. All of which are essential for good health and wellbeing.

 

Patchouli

Originally from Southeast Asia, Patchouli Oil has a distinctive earthy scent. The oil is astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and mildly sedative. Patchouli oil is beneficial for skin problems including wounds and infections. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp.

Pelvetia Canaliculata Seaweed Extract (Channelled Wrack)

Pelvetia Canaliculata or channelled is a valuable source of important essential Fatty Acids required for optimal health, DHA is an Essential Fatty Acid which must be obtained from the diet or applied topically that our bodies cannot synthesize easily, so this lipid must be supplemented. Contains up to 6% Lipids, it contains more Lipid than many brown seaweeds, with 72% unsaturated fat of which 26% is Polyunsaturated comprising of Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids, Linolenic and Linoleic Acids, respectively, and 11% of EPA and DHA. Pelvetia also helps to stop testosterone from causing hair loss, stimulates natural growth, and even helps to make the hair grow back thicker and stronger.

Rose Geranium

Rose Geranium oil is commonly used as an element in aromatherapy for its many health benefits. It’s used as a holistic treatment to improve your physical, mental and emotional health. It is used to promote beautiful and radiant skin. Rose Geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness.

Rose Geranium oil is an astringent and has the power to minimize the look of wrinkles because it tightens facial skin and slows down the effects of aging. Geranium oil has powerful Cicatrisant properties, it increases blood circulation right below the surface of the skin — this helps with the healing of spots caused by acne.

Sandalwood

Sandalwood essential oil can help you achieve more clarity and calmness due to its extensive therapeutic benefits. Sandalwood Oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell. Not only is Sandalwood beneficial for mental clarity, it also helps to create a feeling of relaxation and peace.

Sandalwood is a mild astringent and helps to soothe, tighten and cleanse the skin. It is also anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals which promote aging.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is rich in Stearic, Oleic Acids and benefit-rich Vitamins E and A. Shea Butter constitute a significant source of anti-inflammatory promoting compounds demonstrating anti-aging properties.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of sunflowers.

The main component of Sunflower Oil is Linoleic Acid. Its other components include Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid. In addition to these, it contains Lecithin, Carotenoids, Tocopherols and Vitamins A, C, D and E.

Sunflower Oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining great skin, thanks to its calming and moisturising properties.

Being rich in nutrients and anti-oxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.

Thistle Oil

An excellent source of essential Fatty Acids (Omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content. Thistle is an oil seed crop that is a member of the thistle (composite) family and produces its seed in heads. A dry to very dry thin oil is refined or cold pressed from these seeds. Thistle Oil is an excellent source of Omega 6 & 3 Essential Fatty Acids (also known as Vitamin F), as they can make up over 80% of the oil content. Thistle Oil helps to reduce the size of skin pores and is therefore excellent for people who want to re-balance their skin type from large-pored to normal skin. Good for oily skin and all skin conditions.

Vitamin E

Contains a mixture of Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta Tocopherols which are 100% natural. Vitamin E is a classic anti-oxidant, protecting against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals.

Xanthan Gum

Emulsifier and stabilizer.

 

Other Ingredients

Glycerine
Glycerine is a humectant which means it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerine acts as an effective moisturizer on the skin. It helps your skin absorb water from the air reducing the dry and dull patches on your skin. It is very effective in Winter conditions. Using glycerin regularly can make your skin smooth and prevent other problems associated with dryness.

Glycerine also helps in smoothing your skin and face by filling in the tiny cracks in the dry skin.

Kelp Seaweed Powder
Kelp seaweed powder nourishes, oxygenate and detoxifies the skin. This slows skin ageing.

Natural Salt Water
Natural salt water has healing & therapeutic properties.

Palm Kernel Acid
With a sufficient amount of Vitamin E, rarely found Tocotrienols and being loaded with Antioxidants, Palm Oil provides amazing anti-aging benefits. Palm Kernel Oil contains high amounts of Vitamin K. It prevents the occurrence of wrinkles and fine lines. It is capable of providing protection against harmful UV rays and other toxins. It will keep your skin healthy and youthful.

Potassium Cocoate
Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt that originates from the Fatty Acids present in coconut oil. Potassium Cocoate is a natural surfactant, that removes dirt from the surface of the skin leaving the surface below clean.

Potassium Palm Kernelate
Potassium Palm Kernelate is a potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil.